QUESTION

Can I take my children out of state without my husbands consent, his always saying bad words to me, we leave in Georgia my children are 17,15 and 5

Asked on Sep 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was with my husband for 17 years but we are separated since 2 years ago now I have a new partner and his very mad about it, I’m pregnant 28 weeks his making my life hell and I have family in California because here in Georgia I don’t have no body but them. I’m planing on taking my children with me but I don’t know if is ok his not going to let me but I think we will be better in California with my family and his family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is important to have the courts involved whenever there is a dispute regarding the children. The court can ensure a safe and healthy transition and what is best for the child/ren. If there are no court-orders involved regarding the children, then both parents have the right to do as they please as long as it does not endangers the well being of the children, or violates the other parental rights. If moving out of state is a concern, you should consider retaining an attorney, so you can make it out easier and lessen your stress level, as you shouldn't be stressing while pregnant. It's bad for your baby's and your health. Feel free to contact my office and speak with my case manager at 877-866-8665 to discuss in more details regarding your case. Thank you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters