QUESTION

Can I take my children with me when I separate?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm married but would like to separate from my husband. I work an hour from our home and would like to get an apartment closer to work. Can I take my children with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
You don't say how old the children are or if they are in school.  If they are younger and not in school, and there is no order about placement, you can try.  Your husband would be able to file the divorce action in your county of residence, and he would be able to request that the children be returned to that county. Also, if you take the children and relocate, you will have to wait 30 days before you can file your divorce action. Finally, your taking the children from their father and their life that they know may not look good to any guardian ad litem that might be appointed in your case.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters