QUESTION

Can I take my daughter and move 250 miles within the state?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My spouse and I together. We are not legally separated. We have not lived together for 3 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What you would need to look at is whether or not you have a custodial arrangement setup by the court. If you do, the terms of that arrangement will tell you if you can move this far. Almost all of the time for a move greater than 100 miles you need court approval.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney but, if there is no legal separation you MIGHT be within your rights as, if there is no legal action pending no court presently has jurisdiction, and therefore control over your legal actions. If you do as planned however, count on the fact there will be an action filed.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2014 at 10:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters