QUESTION

can I take my daughter back to oregon if she is an oregon resident without her father's permission?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are still waiting on paternity results but he lives in California and my family is moving to oregon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not nearly enough information to make any kind of jurisdictional analysis, or much of anything else.  To do so, you would have to do a chronology, at least a basic one, of who is and was where, when, and how long they have been there, going back a minimum of 6 months or a year.  I presume dad is not on the birth certificate, but I can't tell exactly what court proceedings are pending where. The Nevada Supreme Court very recently decided the Druckman case, indicating that where paternity HAS been established, our regular move/relocation statutes apply.  See information and materials posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/  
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters