QUESTION

Can I take my daughter out of state?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Me and her dad aren't married but he's on birth certificate. I have custody by delivering her. I am wanting to move back to another state, because he is emotionally abusive and controlling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio, unless and until the male claiming to be the child's father has gone to court or the Department of Job and Family Services and (1) been recognized by the Court or DJFS as the child's father and (2) agreed to visitation and or a custody arrangement that is certified by the court or DJFS, you are the residential and custodial parent. You can go where you want *if there are no more facts to consider.* Please see a lawyer to discuss your issue, and to verify all of the facts have been considered. This is not legal advice and is not intended to create a lawyer / client relationship. It is intended for entertainment only.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters