QUESTION

Can I take my daughter out of state for a day trip?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2018 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have a custody agreement that has been resolved. I get my daughter every other weekend and took her out of state for a few hours to visit the aquarium. The custodial parent threatened to call the police and file for emergency custody because I did not make her aware. However, in the custody agreement it does not state that I would have to let her mother know I was traveling unless I was vacationing or traveling to a foreign country. Will the mother be able to get approved for emergency custody due to my one day travel?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Will she get approved, will be dependent upon how she presents her case and how aggressive her lawyer is. You should contact an attorney to discuss your situation in detail. Please review your custody order again to see if there is any limitation in terms of leaving the District, County, City, or state. 
Answered on Jan 15th, 2018 at 1:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters