QUESTION

Can I take my daughter to look at dresses 20 minutes over a state line?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend and I have a child together. We do not have a legal parenting plan in place nor have we ever had one. I now want to take my daughter to another state 20 minutes away to a mall and he is threatening to call the police on me. Does he have any grounds?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If no court has ever given him rights to see the child, he has no rights to the child. I suggest you remedy that asap. Private arrangements for children are not recognized by the law. In light of that, you're free to go where you want with your daughter.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters