QUESTION

Can I take my daughter to my home state to file for divorce there? Without telling my husband I am planning a divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Boise, ID at Naugle Law Offices
Update Your Profile
What do you mean by "home state?"  How long have you, your husband, and the girls lived in Idaho?  Where did each of you live before that, and for how long?  Without this information it isn't really possible to give you a meaningful answer.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters