QUESTION

Can I take my daughter with us when we move due to my husband being offered a better job in another state?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I currently have temporary custody of my daughter due to an incident where her father's wife abused her. He has supervised visitations every other Saturday and Sunday from 11 AM - 4 PM. My current husband has been offered a great job in another state. My husband has chosen to take the job offer because it will benefit our family and the pay is more than what he is receiving now. What are my chances of being granted sole custody to be able to move my daughter with us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
If you are moving out of state, you will need to comply with the child relocation statutes before you move. However, if you have been awarded sole custody of your child, then you do not have to comply with such.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters