QUESTION

Can I take my ex back to court to extend the court ordered maintenance?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a 3 year court order maintenance to be paid to me by ex husband. We were married for 10 years. However, he had income increase, and I am struggling very bad. Would I be able to take him back to court to see if I am able to get longer maintenance from him? I retire in 3 years, he will still be working. Our age difference is 17 years.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Maintenance is modifiable with a change in circumstances, at least in Nebraska. If there has been a change in your circumstances, such as illness, reduction in your income, etc., you can file an Application to modify the length of the term of the maintenance.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can always make the request but the decision is up to the Judge. If your Final Judgment states the support is "non-modifiable" you may be out of luck.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Read the terms of your dissolution, it should state whether the ordered maintenance is modifiable.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I strongly doubt it. You had your opportunity to ask for maintenance and you got it. This is particularly the case if it is not his fault that you are having a hard time of it.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon the terms of your judgment. If the court reserved jurisdiction then you can bring a motion to change the support. If it did not reserve jurisdiction, then there is nothing you can do.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You were lucky to get maintenance for 3 years given that you were only married for 10. His increased earnings are not a basis to get more maintenance since the increase came after you were divorced. I assume you are working. If not, you need to get a job. The fact that he is younger is not relevant to maintenance.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters