QUESTION

Can I take my ex to court for trying to control my life?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2020 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The ex & I divorced nearly 1 year ago. I recently had to cancel a weekend trip with my bf for Easter weekend. We wanted to leave for the trip that Good Friday morning, so I wouldn't be able to meet him that night to get him our kids for his weekend as I usually do. He said I must wait until that evening as usual, "or else". He refused to let his parents watch them that day and meet him in my place. He also refused to meet any of my family. He says he will be taking me to court since I habe proven I would rather "throw away a day with our kids" for my bf, which makes me an unfit parent in his mind. He's also stated I'm not to try to move, and/or change the kids' school system, as that will "prove my priorities aren't our kids, but rather my relationship". I can see this is a pattern that he's not going to let die, unless he's forced to. I can't spend the next nine years under his thumb, or his family's. His parents have the kids overnight and after school. What can I do to stop this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Lots of issues. Without reading your parenting plan my answers are general, and could change depending on the exact language. As far as your Easter trip, in most cases you could simply have made the kids available at the time and place found in your plan. If a responsible adult known to the kids (your parents/family) took kids to the exchange that should have been fine.    Whether you can relocate or change kids' school will be more complicated. That's a big old maybe and will really depend on the where, why, how, etc.    
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2020 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters