QUESTION

Can I take my ex to court, without a lawyer, concerning past-due child support?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex husband does not "work" (cash jobs) and is remarried as of March 2017. He is currently owes $9,300 and pays $50/month per an agreement with Child Support Recovery Services with the state of Iowa. This situation will continue forever unless I can take him to court and I cannot afford to hire an attorney. I live in the state of Wisconsin and the divorce was finalized in Iowa. I need to know the steps to take if I want to take him to court, on my own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you want to proceed without an attorney, you will need to file a contempt action against him.  You would need to come to Iowa for the hearing unless you asked the judge for permission to appear by phone.  You would need to show that he has the resources to pay more but is not doing so.     Donna Miller http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters