QUESTION

Can i take my father back to court for sexual assult on me when i was a child.

Asked on Nov 04th, 2020 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I went yo court when i was 16 and i got no justice. Can i takw him back niw that im an adult i never went in front of a judge it was setteled out of court. He only got a 1000 fine and a yr probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the case has been closed, you probably cannot press charges for the same acts that were covered under the case when you were 16. However, if there were other crimes committed against you that were not addressed in the case, you may be able to report those crimes and press charges.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2020 at 7:02 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters