QUESTION

can i take my kid out of staste with out father ok it we are not maerriad

Asked on Feb 14th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
Are you talking about relocating out of state or just traveling for vacation purposes out of state? If the latter, I just wrote a blog this morning at our firm's web site on vacation time with minor children; if this is a Wisconsin case and there are court orders as to custody, there is a law that you cannot move out of state or more than 150 miles within the state from the other parent unless you first provide 60 days advance written notice by certified mail of your intention to move out of state including the reason, where, why and whether the move is designed to be permanent, and including notice to the other parent that they have the right to object within 15 days; if the other parent does object, generally a person is not allowed to move away until there is a court hearing and the judge decides whether you can move away or not. You also must provide a copy of your letter to relocate to the court as well.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 8:03 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters