QUESTION

Can I take my kids on the road with me without my wife's approval?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a truck driver and have been driving for about 3 years now. I am leased on with a carrier that allows children on the truck. I have taken our oldest out for a few weeks, but would like to take all 3 with me. My wife hates to be on the truck and will not go, and says if I take the kids, she will get me arrested for kidnapping. The kids love being on the truck, and I am only looking at going out over the summer, so they won't miss school. As of now, there are no plans for divorce, but I don't know if she will feel justified in filing if I take the kids out for the summer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Every court will give her an emergency order restraining you from taking the kids on the truck for any extended period of time (more than a few hours). It is not in the best interest of the children to be driving around simply to be in the truck with you. You need to make time to be with them where they can do what kids do, not take them to work with you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters