QUESTION

can I take my kids out state without filling for custody

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Getting separted and want to move out of state but know my rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
If there are no court orders of any kind, and you are definitely the parent (either the mother or you have been proven to ge the father) then you may travel or move with your children  (just like the other parent can).  However, since the children have most likely been in state for at least the last six months, the state you are in (before any move) will most likely be the state where any custody action is conducted.  Also, as soon as you attempt to remove the children from the state, if the other parent goes to the court for help, you may find yourself served with a court order to bring them back, or re-enroll them in their schools, or "not permanently" remove them from the jurisdiction of the state.   If there are already court orders you may be facing potential contempt actions, or parental kidnapping actions.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters