QUESTION

can i take my kids to california.. i dont have family in nevada and mypartner is an alchoholic..

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We lost our home and we were living at his moms house but things did not work out and i had to move out.. But i don't have family in tje state of nevada.. I will really loke to go back to calofornia..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You do not indicate if there has been a court order of any kind (paternity, custody, support, etc.).  Technically, if there is no court order establishing custody, either parent can go or do pretty much anywhere or anything (some judges indicate that they disagree with this analysis).  But if this is where the kids have been living for the past 6 months, it is their "home state," and therefore the place where any child custody and visitation case would be heard, even if you leave, at least for the next six months.  You can get a lot more information, about both custody and relocation questions, at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters