QUESTION

Can I take my one year old daughter out of state?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
Her dad and I aren’t married but he’s on the birth certificate. I have custody by delivering her. I want to move back because of him being emotionally abusive and controlling.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
Until there is a court order granting him parenting rights, you are free to move wherever you want.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse
It depends upon whether the father has been granted visitation or custody by the Juvenile Court. If he has then you must give thirty days notice prior to moving, If he has not, they you MAY be able to move. Review your issue with a local domestic relations attorney before taking any action. This information does not create a lawyer / client relationship, nor is it intended to be legal advice. It is for entertainment only.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 3:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters