QUESTION

Can I take my son hunting and to hunters safety if my ex-wife is against these things?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Family Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is totally against hunting and will not allow my son to hunt or take hunters safety. I think that hunters safety is an important thing even if a child doesn't hunt. But my son has been asking me to learn more about hunting and to go with me on hunting trips. My ex-wife says she will not allow him to go until he is 18 when she can't stop him. I have looked at the divorce papers and do not see any mention of hunting but she says she has put in there mention of, "other things" that she needs to agree to, but it is not specific to anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
you can, unless barred in some custody agreement. however, she may take you to court over it. if it is part of your culture as father, she may lose, just as you may lose if she wants to take him to quilting classes, if that is part of her culture.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2013 at 12:37 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters