QUESTION

Can I take my son on a vacation without my wife's permission?

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are married. We are not going through a divorce. She simply does not want him to go without her and I want to take him as promised.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
When you are married, absent a court order to the contrary, you each have equal rights to the child. Thus, you can take your child anywhere you wish, at least within the U.S. (you would need your wife's permission to travel internationally with the child). However, you need to consider the long term effect that may have on your marriage and possibly on your child.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters