QUESTION

Can I take my son out of state for vacation?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex is getting married and wants to take our son who is 10. I have known for 4 months and have not provided an answer. He's never spent more than a couple of days with his son until this week. He has not provided an address, city, contact information or a list of anyone who will be there. But wants to get mad at me because I won't give him an answer right now!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Basically, yes you can take your son out of state for a vacation. You should, however, provide the other parent with an itinerary.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse
While you may generally be entitled to know where your son will be for the wedding, such as the city and state, and how he will be getting there and back (e.g. by car, by plane, etc.) and who will be taking him (his father, a relative, etc.), you would not generally be entitled to a list of whom will be attending the wedding. If he provides you with the general location (city, state) information, the method of your son's travel there and back and who will be taking him, the dates and times of travel, and when he will be picking up and returning him, together with a method for you to communicate with your son while away (dad's cell phone, son's cell phone, a house phone where they will be staying, etc.), you'd generally be well-advised to allow your son to go. Much of this should be governed by the language of any agreement between you and any existing court judgment or order on the subject of parental responsibility and timesharing. Consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2017 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters