QUESTION

Can I take my son's father to court and get him court ordered to pay the deductible on his insurance that he is responsible for in the first place.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Family Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Son's father has insurance on him thru his job, the insurance has a 1,000 dollar deductible every year that he is responsible for paying because he is the primary policy holder! But is refusing to pay it at all! And because it hasn't been paid the Kentucky WellCare my son has will not pay for anything until the deductible is paid!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Yes, you can take him back to court, Beverly. It is advisable to review your current Custody and Support order to see what it says about your insurance concerns. If it's mentioned in the support order, then you can file it as a contempt otherwise please consult with an attorney directly regarding the matter. We are based in New York but we do provide services in your state, as well as have monthly payment plans available. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only. Feel free to call 1-877-866-8665 for Case Manager.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2018 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters