QUESTION

can I take my things if I move out of my parents at the age of 20 in California?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2015 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
I am 20 years old living in California with my parents and attending college. I dont pay rent. I simply just live with my dad and step mom. And if I were to move out would I be able to Take my belongs? Or only what I can carry? Am I able to to move out completely? If he denies me to move can he stop me? What actually is my rights of I'm not a tenant ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Great news:  your an adult.  Of course you can move out and take what is yours, meaning your clothes and stuff you either bought yourself or was given to you.  As you are concerned about your dad and mom's response, you should go to the polcie station and explain what you want to do and ask if they will provide a civil standby, that is, have a patrol car there when you leave with your stuff.  If they will, great, and if they won't, then you might have a friend with you for support.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters