QUESTION

Can I take my toddler out of state; there is no court order but the father has filed a parenting plan, an injunction and a Motion for Temp Relief?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I want to relocate from FL to my hometown in CA and take my 2-year old daughter with me. My attorney says I can't leave although there is no court order. I was living with my baby's father, but he found a new girl and moved in with her, leaving me penniless with our daughter. I can't make it in FL. My entire family is on the West coast; parents, grandparents, siblings. Ex-boyfriend filed a parenting plan 4 months ago, and my atty says we are waiting on mediation. Meanwhile, I would like for something to be done. I don't have a job, ex-boyfriend doesn't pay support and I will be evicted in 3-days. I was able to get a job as a waitress but it is not enough for rent and day care. I am hoping that a judge will grant me a move away so I can go back o the only support group that I have - my family in CA. Is there anyway to expedite the court process? I feel as if my atty is dragging is feet.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
NO!  If your attorney woon't move ahead, find another one, but don't take a child out of state without the permission of the other parent.  You need to press your attorney to explain the process and explain whether it can be expedited.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
NO!  If your attorney woon't move ahead, find another one, but don't take a child out of state without the permission of the other parent.  You need to press your attorney to explain the process and explain whether it can be expedited.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
NO!  If your attorney woon't move ahead, find another one, but don't take a child out of state without the permission of the other parent.  You need to press your attorney to explain the process and explain whether it can be expedited.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters