QUESTION

Can I take my x husband back to court for more maintenance so I can purchase insurance

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In order to receive an increase in maintenance post judgment, you will need to show the court that there has been a significant and substantial change in circumstances. If you are asking for an increase, you bear that burden. If he has asking for a decrease, he bears that legal burden. So the answer to your question yes, providing you can meet the legal test of a  "substantial change."
Answered on Oct 06th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters