QUESTION

Can I take our kids with me when I leave my boyfriend?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I split up a few months ago. I agreed to give him primary physical custody of our two children. I have partial physical custody. We got back together and I feel the need to leave. If I do leave, can I take my children with me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you have a custody order, you need to follow it or file in court to modify it. If there is not custody order, you can take the kids. You really should see an attorney to review all of the facts. Taking the kids may not be advisable as he may file an emergency motion and it may make you look bad to the judge.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 12:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters