QUESTION

Can I take our son to the doctor without my ex's express consent?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We have joint custody. Speech concerns for our pre schooler have been brought up by his daycare and his preschool teachers, along with by his pediatrician last year. My ex told me that if school called me to ask me a question and not him that I am violating his custodial rights. If I take our son to his pediatrician to see if she wants to give a referral to a speech therapist, can I? I've emailed my ex my concerns about our child in regards to this, and he is refusing to respond.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Why not send him a certified letter, return receipt requested, or else an email (with return receipt if possible on your program) notifying him of the appointment? Most MSA's and divorce decrees require notifying the other spouse having joint custody about non-emergency health care appointments in advance. And whether it is required or not, it is a good thing to do.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters