QUESTION

Can I take the cops to go pick up my daughter if her grandma’s temporary guardianship papers were not through the court?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The police are likely to say you have a civil matter. Hire counsel, seek emergency custody and permanent custody through the court If there is a reason you do not presently have custody, do not hide that information from counsel.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters