QUESTION

Can I take the father of my unborn child to court for abandonment?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
So to summarize, I caught my boyfriend with drugs. I had no choice but to throw him out. He didn't just leave he vanished, leaving me 4 months pregnant, broke and homeless. I'm wondering if I can take him to court for abandonment of his responsibilities before my baby is born. I'm not the one that chose drugs and I had no choice but to protect my family. Can anyone give me any type of advice on this situation please?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

No but you can file a paternity action for support.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot. He has no obligation until the baby is born. One it is born and you don't hear from him, you could ask to have his rights terminated. That probably won't happen though because unless you are financially secure and can provide for the baby yourself, there will be a need for child support. The court won't terminate the rights if it looks like child support will be needed.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to see an attorney, what is your goal? Support? Expenses? To eliminate his influence?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No not before your child is born. You will need to consider whether to notify him of the birth. Whether you attempt to involve him in the child's life will affect whether later on you can claim he abandoned the child. It will also impact custody and child support issues.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters