QUESTION

Can I take the rights away from my kid’s biological fathers and have my husband adopt them?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My kid’s fathers have not been in their life in over 3 years. They have not paid child support in over three years except for when $150 is taken out of their income taxes. Other than that they don’t pay and don’t make contact with me to have anything to do with them. My husband has taken full responsibility of my two kids and paid for everything for three years.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can try. You will have to start an adoption proceeding. It will go faster if the fathers go to court and give up their rights in front of a judge.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona it appears you may have an appropriate basis to terminate the parental rights of the biological father. Once those rights are terminated then your husband could adopt the children You and your husband should consult with an experienced adoption attorney to discuss your options, and what is required to terminate the rights, and move forward with the adoption.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Yes. Your husband can file a petition to adopt your children. You will need to terminate your former husband's rights as part of the proceeding. He can voluntarily consent to the adoption or the court can terminate his rights based on his failure to maintain a parental bond with the children, and/or his failure to financially support the children.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters