QUESTION

Can I take the vehicle that she is driving, which is solely in my name from her?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
In August 2013, I bought a new car. In April 2014, I paid it off with part of my 401K, traded in my wife's car on a Cadillac, and paid cash. Both cars are in my name. When I went on a trip to see my son, my wife took what she wanted and left. Some of the things that she took belong to me. We have not filed any papers, and both have a set of keys.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Let's put this in perspective: Someone has absconded with tens of thousands of dollars of your property, and you have not yet talked with a lawyer? Rather than trying to repossess a car, meeting with a lawyer needs to be your first step and priority. Property issues in a marriage are complicated. The car may be titled to you, but because the car was purchased during your marriage, it may in fact be marital property and belong in part to your wife. A lawyer can (and will) explain. This answer does not create a lawyer/client relationship, nor should it be considered legal advice. It is intended for entertainment purposes only.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters