QUESTION

can i tell my ex he is in contempt if i dont get an address?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex moved in July and my daughter goes to him every other weekend. she told me a place they are staying but i have never recieved an address from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Newton, NC at John F. Cutchin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Typically I put a requirement in my court orders that each party must keep the other advised at all times as to a current residence and work address.  Then I tell my client that if one isn't provided, just keep  the child from him until the party complies and that address is verified by my client.  If such a requirement is not in your court order, you cannot hold him in contempt.  
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters