QUESTION

Can I terminate his biological dad’s rights or does he have to sign them away?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My son is 7. Biological dad hasn't seen him since he was about 2 months old and hasn't paid anything. My ex has been raising him since he was 7 month old, wants to give him his last name and be on the birth certificate which right now, only I am. Also, after all these years, can he take me to court and win visitation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can't terminate anything. A court can terminate parental rights if there is someone to adopt the child. However, if he is an ex, it is unlikely that a court would allow him to adopt the child. If he was continually involved with the child, he can go to court and potentially get a parenting plan on the basis of being the child's psychological parent.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters