QUESTION

Can I terminate his dad’s rights if he barely pays child support, and barely sees him?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have 2 kids, 7 and 8 by 2 different guys. The 8 year old lives with the little ones dad who as of now has guardianship of my 8 year old. I am currently homeless, sleeping in my car and see my kids as often as I can. Over the weekend, my 8 year old went to his biological dad’s house, who is on child support. I had agreed with his wife to pick him up after 6. Well 6 came, and I called her to let her know I was 2 minutes away. She told me plans had changed as his dad was working all day and wanted to spend time with him. I refused to let my son stay there because I had plans for him. She told me I didn't take care of my son and started screaming and saying to not go to her house. I was furious, but collected. I went to her house because I wanted my son. Well, her whole family came outside including man, just standing there screaming at me to leave, and she was screaming at me because I showed up. My ex just stood there, and ultimately, I ended up leaving without my son. To not make matters worse, I left and I feel horrible and helpless as a mother, because if I called the police. I don't know if they would help me get my son since someone else has legal guardianship of him. And because I didn't want her to retaliate against my son for something I did. The thing is that my other ex has guardianship of him and he said it was OK for him to spend the night there without consulting me. Like am I invisible??! I will bring this up in court when I go for guardianship again. But I need answers for future reference.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The orders of the court control and you can seek to have your parenting time rights the enforced even if you are not the current custodial parent.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters