QUESTION

Can I terminate my ex's parental rights if she hasn't seen our daughter for more than 3 years?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in New Hampshire for the past year. My ex lives in Illinois. We never went to court over child custody or child support. He hasn't seen our daughter for more than 3 years. I want to terminate his rights but, I don't know if I can.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In most states you can't unless there is someone prepared to adopt her. Go to court to get child support. It's the right of the child.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
You can try. There are many factors involved in terminating parental rights. Failure to take advantage of parenting time may not be the most significant factor as it sits in the middle of lots of other facts.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters