QUESTION

Can I terminate my rights as a father if I really see no benefit in only paying child support?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
The child lives in Colorado and I live in Texas. I’m responsible for paying child support, however, I’m not allowed visitation rights under Colorado law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No, you cannot terminate or relinquish your rights except in connection with an adoption of the child by someone else. Your belief that Colorado law doesn't allow visitation rights is wrong. Unless a court has found that you are a threat to the child, you can obtain parental rights and responsibilities. The geographic distance will obviously have an impact on how much involvement is practical, but it is possible. If you have not attempted to obtain parenting time rights, you need to do so if you wish to be involved in more than just financial support.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters