QUESTION

Can I terminate parental rights if the father has not been involved?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
can I terminate the parental rights of my child's father if he has not had any contact with her or me in two years and has failed to show at court and failed to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Albert Bordonaro
Yes, in Kansas if a father has not had significant contact with a child for 2 years then a termination petition can be filed. This is one of the types of cases that my firm handles.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters