QUESTION

Can I terminate the non-custodial rights without their signature and or consent?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have three kids ages 9, 7, and 4. All born in another state. All of which have the same father. We we're together 10 years total, although never married. I left with my kids in March 2013. The other parent lives with them. We have lived here since March 2013. He hasn’t made effort to visit or pick them up at all. He didn't send support until possibly around the last month in 2014. He didn't comply with establishing paternity when asked. He refuses to send assistance when he stated. We kind of wait until he chooses to and it's never what he says. Ex: I'll send you $100 and when the day comes, it's only $30.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Oklahoma does not have a right of private termination except for a step-parent adoption.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2016 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters