QUESTION

Can I, the aunt, take custody of my 3 and 6 year old nieces from their biological grandmother?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
If the grandmother is (mentally & emotionally) abusive towards/unfit to raise the children?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

There are too many variables and too many details not stated in your question to provide you with an accurate answer. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
You don't say why grandmother has custody - may not even be legal. The parents should have the rights. If there's abuse, then you could tell CPS or if grandmother agreed to give you the kids, take them and file for guardianship.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is there a guardianship in place? If so, then you may need to go the children's guardian ad litem and raise your concerns. If there is no guardianship in place, then you should move to be the guardian. Apparently the parents aren't involved. However, they will have to be notified of the proceeding.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anchorage, AK at Buchholdt Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Only with great difficulty. You will have to prove to the court that the mother poses a danger to the children.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters