QUESTION

Can I the mother take full custody of my daughter if the father is in jail for selling drugs?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My childโ€™s father is in jail currently and I would like full custody and have all the rights to my child. I do not mind him seeing her every other week on the week ends only. Do you think the courts would grant that for me? I do not have issues with the law, Iโ€™m clean on my record. Iโ€™m in school and I have my own place. My daughter has her own Room. She is better off with me and he has no place to live. I have cared for my daughter and bought her everything since she was born. She is now 6 months old. I just need an opinion please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In order to answer your question, one would need to know what the current custody and placement orders may be. If entered within in the last two years of Wisconsin, there is a law that bars either party from requesting a change of custody or placement within the first two years of the initial orders, unless it can be shown that the child is in imminent danger. After the 2 years, the burden is less, but one must show a substantial and compelling reason to modify custody or placement. there is a presumption that things should be left as is.
Answered on May 01st, 2018 at 6:22 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters