QUESTION

Can I, the mother, take my child out of the state to move without the father's permission?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
This is in Florida. The father's name is on her birth certificate but we do not have a good relationship and I'm just trying to move to start a new life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, if you do leave without the father's written permission, then you run the risk that he will get to court and get it ordered that you must return the child to Florida. That can happen for up to 6 months after you would leave, because Florida is the home state of the child and any custody cases must be brought here until another state becomes the home state of the child.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters