QUESTION

can i travel out of the united states with a pending domestic violence charge in colorado?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
domestic violence situation with a girl friend i was living with
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is likely a condition of your bond that you not travel outside Colorado without permission of the court. Some counties have forms to use for that. If you are on 'pre-trial supervision' ask your pretrial supervisor about departing the state/country, and they can begin the process. Normally it takes a document that contains the position of the DA, any pretrial supervisor (if tehre is one) and then it goes to the Judge for their decision.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2020 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters