QUESTION

can i travel with my son who is in my custody with his father permission?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
can i travel with my son who is in my custody with his father permission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Travel in custody cases depends on the order and federal law.  While the parties can generally agree to whatever they want, the first place to look is the court order.  If the order restricts travel, the best way to proceed is to modify the order to allow for such travel.  Also, you will want something from the father confirming his permission and clearly spelling out what travel is allowed so that you avoid any claim that you acted outside the agreement. When traveling outside of the U.S., the Department of State has forms which must be signed by the non custodial parent authorizing the travel.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters