QUESTION

can i unseal my boyfriend's birth reconds due to us having twins. To help find out if there is any health risk to him or our kids

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He can petition the Court in the County where he was legally adopted to have a judge review his sealed file to see if there is any records that would shed light on any health risks.  This motion can be called different things but I would use a Motion for In Camera Unsealing of Sealed Adoption File for Health Reasons. If there are any records in the file that might be relevant to his search, those documents would be provided to him in redacted form. MRM
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters