QUESTION

can i use a lawyer from one state to represent me in another state in a custody hearing

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
i live in one state and my ex lives in another. We are about to begin custody battle. i have temporary custody, but the court in the state she lives in says they have jurisdiction. It will be done by phone. Do I need to get a lawyer practicing in my state or hers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Lawyers are usually only licensed in one state.  If the court in her state has jurisdiction, you need a lawyer who is licensed in your ex's state.  It may be difficult to find a lawyer in your state who is allowed to practice in the court that has jurisdiction. You should consider hiring an attorney who practices in your ex's state in the county of the court.  That attorney would appear in person for the hearing, and you would appear by phone.  It is, however, always best to make the effort and spend the money to appear in person if at all possible.  Best of luck.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters