QUESTION

Can I use a recording in court?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I have a recording on my cell phone of my boyfriend threatening me that he will end his life or kill me before I can take our son away from him because I was leaving. Can I use this in court or would it not matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
A lot depends on what you are going to court for, and where. By recordings, do you mean a recording of a conversation, or a recording of a telephone call? Did boyfriend know you were recording? How old is the recording, and what has happened since that time? And, does boyfriend admit his threats in his pleadings or in court (if he does, then as he admits the threats then the recording is not worth much). Sounds like you are in quite the predicament, and I'm guessing that you have not filed anything yet. You really should find an experienced family law attorney to assist you in protecting yourself, and your child. I may be able to assist you.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters