QUESTION

Can I use a text my ex sent me in court?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Divorce - New Mexico
More details to this question:
We have an order of protection hearings coming up.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. Print it out for the judge to see.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible if the text is property authenticated. You need an attorney to do this right. It has major future ramifications.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. It shroud be transcribed and verified by a court reporter for the court and then shown to the court on the device.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
If it is for a restraining/injunction order, yes you can.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse
Children Law Attorney serving Albuquerque, NM at Law Office of Jay R. Mueller
Update Your Profile
Yes in New Mexico you can show the Domestic Violence Hearing Officer/Commissioner texts messages that you have received from the other party.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters