QUESTION

Can I use an attorney where I live if the custody case is out of state?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Our custody arrangement a child support order is through the county where she lives. We have another hearing coming up for child support modification. We have not used any lawyers up to this point. I don't agree with her claims and feel that I may need a lawyer. I am not traveling for the hearing. I have filed a non-resident petition to participate in the hearing over the phone. I am providing all the requested financial paperwork and information prior to the hearing date. Since I'm out of state, I would plan on using a local lawyer. Is this possible or am I going to have issues with this? Since we haven't used lawyers up to this point, I would have no personal contact with a lawyer from prior to the hearing. Additionally, part of the reason for my move back was for health reasons; as a result, I really don't even have the option to travel back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You should use an attorney that is licensed to practice in the court which is handling the case. A local attorney may be licensed in both states, if not an attorney from the court's state would be necessary.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Probably not. If the jurisdiction is in the other state, you will need an attorney in that other state.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2014 at 9:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters