QUESTION

can i use certified mail to have someone served

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
trying to fight to parenting time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
If this is a filing for initial allocation of parental responsibilities, you have to serve the other person personally or get court permission to serve by publication or mail. If this is a modificaiton of an existing order, you just have to mail the motion to modify to the other party. I hope this helps. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters