QUESTION

Can I use Gac case in NJ to dispute paying college tuition?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband filed a motion to emancipate his18 year old daughter from child support in NJ recently. Once the mother of the child received the court notice she scrambled to register her daughter full time in college. She intends to make my husband pay for college tuition as well as continue paying child support. Does my husband stand a reasonable chance of using the Gac case to argue being court ordered to pay for college?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
Gac is not the only case which deals with a non-custodial parent's responsibility to contribute to the cost of his/her child's college education under NJ law.   There are several cases, and it is essential that your husband consider all of the important NJ cases in making his argument to the Court.   I strongly recommend that your husband meet as soon as possible with a very experienced lawyer who devotes his/her ENTIRE practice to New Jersey Family Law matters, go over his situation in detail, get educated answers to his questions, and obtain expert guidance as to the best course of action. In my opinion, it will be well worth the cost of the meeting. I head a law firm that devotes its practice exclusively to New Jersey Family Law matters.  It's all we do. Please feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information.  My firm’s toll-free telephone number is listed below. David F. Salvaggio, Esq. (877-355-5281)
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 8:16 AM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters